Good times on Studio 23 (Subic Ocean Adventure Episode)

Unfortunately, Mojo’s intel on last night’s episode was wrong, as usual. It wasn’t their surfing episode. What we got was the gang’s trip to Subic’s Ocean Adventure. You’d think Mojo would know which episode they’re going to show… Alas, no twins in a bikini… 😦

Anyway, the show was okay with the opening sequence showing the luscious Andi9 and Mojo Jojo at the SCTEX (Subic Clark Tarlac Expressway) interviewing SCTEX’s operations manager.

Cut to the next segment where the trio of Mo, Mojo and Grace (in a tight polo shirt!) welcomed the viewers to Subic’s Ocean Adventure…Curiously, no Andi9, hmmm, I smell something “fishy” here… Get it? Nevermind… 🙂

The trio enter the Ocean Aquarium where they look at various fish, including a poisonous fish section with pufferfish, stone fish and lionfish on display. All the while Mo’s cracking jokes… References to SHAMU and other FAT ocean creatures were the order of the day… I’ll give you 3 guesses who the butt of the jokes were… Oh yeah, Mo let off a huge ripping fart which had Mojo making gagging noises, haha… Nice one Mo! It was so bad, half the fish went belly up! 🙂 Just kidding!

Meanwhile, an Ocean Adventure mascot named “Leila” or some such name, which looked like a cross between a shark and a gay dolphin, accompanied the gang and showed them around. Something strange about this mascot, he/she even accompanied Mo and Mojo to the rest room where there was a funny shot showing them 3 row deep in the men’s urinal section… Mo with the requisite “kilig” after peeing…

After the break,

The gang watched the dolphin and seal show with the dolphins doing their acrobatics and the seals doing belly flops… Mo and Mojo then interacted with the dolphins and a false killer whale Pseudorca crassidens which was apparently too fat to do any acrobatics and was relegated to dragging guests through the water… Mojo got to play with the false killer whale while Mo played with the bottlenose dolphin Tursiops truncatus.

Mojo offered an interesting factoid about dolphins, apparently, they’re one of the few animals (aside from humans) who have sex for pleasure and not just purely for procreation… There are also apparently gay dolphins… Really Mojo? Too much information there… 😛

Oh and yeah, remember when I said that there was something fishy (and not just Mo’s fart) about the super friendly mascot? It was Andi9… They should’ve put Mojo under the mask and let Mo enjoy the company of the two ladies, methinks…

Finally,

Ending credits showed Grace interviewing a vet who handles the Subic animal shelter and they did the “Really, Really” count… Guess how many “Really, Really” Grace managed to include in her short spiel?

Two? Nope. Three? Nope. Four? Tingtingtingting!!!! Yup, four “Really, really”‘s in a couple of sentences… Now that’s really, really funny! LOL!

I’ve always wanted to go to Subic Ocean Adventure but I haven’t had time… I guess this “seals” the deal for me… Get it, get it? Nevermind… 🙂

I’m out of here…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: